i'd like to start a new threat!!
what do you think are the best and worst cure songs from each album!!
for me:
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Fire in cairo
worst: foxy lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: a forest
worst: the final sound
FAITH
best; Faith
worst: primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: one hundred years
worst: siamese twins
THE TOP
best: the birdmad girl
worst: the wailling wall
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: push
worst: kyoto song
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: just like heaven
worst: a thousand hours
DISINTEGRATION
best: pictures of you
worst: homesick
WISH
best: from the edge of the deep green sea
worst: wendy time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: want
worst: numb
BLOODFLOWERS
best: out of this world
worst: 39
THE CURE
best: before 3
worst: never
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: lament
worst: the dream
CONCERT
best: one hundred years
worst: charlotte sometimes
STARING AT THE SEA
best: charlotte sometimes
worst: a night like this
MIXED UP
best: the walk
worst: the caterpillar
ENTREAT
best: prayers for rain
worst: homesick
SHOW
best: from the edge of the deep green sea
worst: wendy time
PARIS
best: play for today
worst: at night
GALORE
best: just like heaven
worst: the 13th
GREATEST HITS
best: a forest
worst: cut here
JOIN THE DOTS
best: a chain of flowers
worst: sugar girl
ariel :-D
ps: just copy and paste and replace my elections
@ariel: you've got a special-edition of show? :wink:
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10.15 saturday night
worst: foxy lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: play for today
worst: the final sound
FAITH
best: all cats are grey
worst: primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: the figurehead
worst: a strange day
THE TOP
best: wailing wall
worst: the empty world
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: the blood
worst: screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: snake pit
worst: a thousand hours
DISINTEGRATION
best: pictures of you
worst: lullaby
WISH
best: from the edge of the deep green sea
worst: friday i'm in love
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: want
worst: numb
BLOODFLOWERS
best: watching me fall
worst: 39
THE CURE
best: the promise
worst: anniversary
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: la ment
worst: the dream
CONCERT
best: primary
worst: charlotte sometimes
STARING AT THE SEA
best: the love cats
worst: charlotte sometimes
MIXED UP
best: fascination street
worst: in between days
ENTREAT
best: untitled
worst: disintegration
SHOW
best: doing the unstuck / a forest (video)
worst: the walk
PARIS
best: at night
worst: dressing up
GALORE
best: the 13th
worst: friday i'm in love
GREATEST HITS
best: just say yes
worst: friday i'm in love
JOIN THE DOTS
best: burn
worst: sugar girl
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Three Imaginary Boys
worst: foxy lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: Seventeen Seconds/Secrets
worst: the final sound
FAITH
best: Holy Hour
worst: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
best: Siamese Twins
worst: Short-Term Effect
THE TOP
best: Birdmad Girl
worst: Dressing Up
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Push
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: The Kiss
worst: The Perfect Girl
DISINTEGRATION
best: Same Deep Water As You
worst: Closedown
WISH
best: Open
worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Jupiter Crash
worst: Gone!
BLOODFLOWERS
best: There is no if...
worst: 39
THE CURE
best: The Promise
worst: TEOTW
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Upstairs Room
worst: The Dream
CONCERT
best: A Forest
worst: Hanging Garden (weak, weak version)
STARING AT THE SEA
best: The Lovecats
worst: A Night Like This
MIXED UP
best: fascination street
worst: in between days
ENTREAT
best: Last Dance
worst: Pictures of You
SHOW
best: End
worst: Friday I'm In Love
PARIS
best: One Hundred Years
worst: Charlotte Sometimes
GALORE
best: Fascination Street
worst: Gone!
GREATEST HITS
best: Cut Here
worst: Just Say Yes
JOIN THE DOTS
best: This Twilight Garden
worst: Wrong Number (smith remix)
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
Best: T.I.B.
Worst: Plastic Passion
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
Best: A Forest
Worst: Three
FAITH
Other Voices
sorry, there is no bad song
PORNOGRAPHY
A Short Term Effect
The Hanging Garden
THE TOP
The Top
The Empty World
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
Push
Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
All I Want
The Perfect Girl
DISINTEGRATION
Disintegration, no bad songs :wink:
WISH
From The Edge Of The Deep Green Sea
Cut (but live very good)
WILD MOOD SWINGS
Strange Attraction
Round & Round & Round
BLOODFLOWERS
Bloodflowers
Watching Me Fall (too long)
THE CURE
The Promise
The End Of The World
Quote from: cult_hero@ariel: you've got a special-edition of show? :wink:
OOPS!! I Mixed up doing the unstuck with wendy time! :-D :-D :-D
ariel
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Fire in Cairo
worst: Foxy lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: At night
worst: None
FAITH
best; All cats are grey
worst: Primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: Cold
worst: Pornography
THE TOP
best: Wailing wall
worst: The empty world
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Sinking
worst: Inbetween days
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: Like cockatoos
worst: The perfect girl
DISINTEGRATION
best: Last dance
worst: Closedown
WISH
best: Apart
worst: Doing the unstuck
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Bare
worst: Round x3
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Last day of summer
worst: Bloodflowers
THE CURE
best: Labyrinth
worst: (I don't know what's going) on
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lament
worst: Let's go to bed
CONCERT
best: Give me it
worst: The walk
STARING AT THE SEA
best: The lovecats
worst: Inbetween days
MIXED UP
best: The caterpillar
worst: Inbetwen days
ENTREAT
best: Last dance
worst: Closedown
SHOW
best: End
worst: Let's go to bed
PARIS
best: Dressing up
worst: Lovesong
GALORE
best: Never enough
worst: Close to me
GREATEST HITS
best: Just say yes
worst: Let's go to bed
JOIN THE DOTS
best: Descent
worst: Wrong number
Not easy but done ... too much good songs :wink:
OH... :cry: NOBODY LOVES THE CONCERT VERSION OF CHARLOTTE SOMETIMES!!!!
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS:
my favourite: Fire In Cairo
worst: The Weddy Burton (but i like it)
SEVENTEEN SECONDS:
my favourite: M
worst:
FAITH:
my favourite: FAITH
worst: PRIMARY
PORNOGRAPHY:
my favourite: A STRANGE DAY
worst: A SHORT TERM EFFECT ( much better live)
THE TOP:
my favourite: DRESSING UP
worst: WAILING WALL (but i like it)
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR:
my favourite: SINKING
worst: SIX DIFFERENT WAYS
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
my favourite: ALL I WANT
worst: THE PERFECT GIRL (but i like it)
DISINTEGRATION:
my favourite: DISINTEGRATION
worst: (oh my god...i don't want say that) CLOSEDOWN??NOOOO :cry:
WISH
m favourite: I DON'T KNOW :D Open/DoingTheUnstuck/FridayI'mInLove/Apart
worst: WENDY TIME
WILDMOODSWINGS:
my favourite: GONE!
worst: ROUND AND ROUND AND ROUND
BLOODFLOWERS:
my favourite: BLOODFLOWERS
worst: IMPOSSIBLE...REALLY....
THE CURE:
my favourite: BEFORE 3
worst: LOST eh eh eh you will kill me but i like it :wink:
JOIN THE DOTS:
my favourite: BREATH
worst: ....HAROLD AND JOE
CONCERT:
m.f: 10,15 SATURDAY NIGHT/CHARLOTTE
worst: THE HANGING GARDEN
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Fire in cairo
worst: meathook
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: secrets
worst: the final sound
FAITH
best; Doubt
worst: A Funeral Party
PORNOGRAPHY
best: A Short Term Effect
worst: siamese twins
THE TOP
best: Give Me It
worst: Caterpillar
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: The Blood
worst: Close To Me
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: Shiver & Shake :wink:
worst: a thousand hours
DISINTEGRATION
best: Fascination Street
worst: untiteled
WISH
best: End
worst: from the edge of the deep green sea
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Trap
worst: numb
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Where The Birds Always Sing
worst: Out Of This World
THE CURE
best: Labyrinth
worst: Going Nowhere
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: lament
worst: lovecats
CONCERT
best: Give Me It
worst: Charlotte Sometimes
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Other Voices
worst: Close To Me
MIXED UP
best: Fascination Street
worst: A Forest
ENTREAT
best: Disintegration
worst: untiteled
SHOW
best: Open
worst: from the edge of the deep green sea
PARIS
best: play for today
worst: Close To Me
GALORE
best: Fascination Street
worst: Strange Attraction
GREATEST HITS
best: A Forest
worst: Cut Here
JOIN THE DOTS
best: babble
worst: Hello I Love You (Slight
Return version) :P
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10:15 Saturday Night
worst: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: Secrets
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best; Faith
worst: Primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: The Figurehead
worst: A Short Term Effect
THE TOP
best: The Top
worst: The Empty World
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Sinking
worst: Close To Me
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: The Kiss
worst: Why Can't I Be You?
DISINTEGRATION
best: Disintegration
worst: Lullaby
WISH
best: End
worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Jupiter Crash
worst: Return
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Watching Me Fall
worst: Maybe Someday
THE CURE
best: This Morning
worst: Taking Off
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lament
worst: Let's Go To Bed
CONCERT
best: Shake Dog Shake
worst: Primary
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Charlotte Sometimes
worst: Let's Go To Bed
MIXED UP
best: The Walk
worst: Inbetween Days
ENTREAT
best: Disintegration
worst: Fascination Street
SHOW
best: A Night Like This
worst: Let's Go To Bed
PARIS
best: The Figurehead
worst: Close To Me
GALORE
best: Pictures Of You
worst: Strange Attraction
GREATEST HITS
best: A Forest
worst: Just Say Yes
JOIN THE DOTS
best: 2 Late or The Exploding Boy
worst: Dredd Song
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Fire In Cairo
worst: Subway Song
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best:Seventeen Seconds
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best: Faith
worst: Primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: A Strange Day
worst: The Hanging Garden
THE TOP
best: Shake Dog Shake
worst: Bananafish Bones
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Sinking
worst: The Blood
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: The Kiss
worst: Hot Hot Hot!!!
DISINTEGRATION
best: The Same Deep Water As You
worst: Pictures of You
WISH
best: Apart
worst: Friday I'm In Love
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Want
worst: Gone!
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Bloodflowers
worst: There is No If...
THE CURE
best: Before Three
worst: The Rest
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lament
worst: Speak My Language
CONCERT
best: One Hundred Years
worst: Primary
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Charlotte Sometimes
worst: Primary
MIXED UP
best: A Forest
worst: The Rest
ENTREAT
best: Disintigration
worst: Pictures of You
SHOW
best: Trust
worst: Pictures of You
PARIS
best: The Figurehead
worst: Lovesong
GALORE
best: Fascination Street
worst: Gone!
GREATEST HITS
best: A Forest
worst: Friday I'm In Love
JOIN THE DOTS
best: Descent and Play
worst: Too Many
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Object
worst: 3 imaginary boys
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: secrets
worst: the final sound
FAITH
best; Doubt
worst: Faith
PORNOGRAPHY
best: A Short Term Effect
worst: siamese twins
THE TOP
best: Birdmad Girl
worst: Caterpillar
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Push
worst: Close To Me
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: why cant i be you
worst: icing sugar
DISINTEGRATION
best: closedown
worst: untitled
WISH
best: doing the Unstuck
worst: cut
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Strange attraction
worst: return(3)
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Out Of This World
worst: Where The Birds Always Sing
THE CURE
best: Taking off
worst: Alt End
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: lament
worst: the walk
CONCERT
best: Shake dog shake
worst: Charlotte Sometimes
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Charlotte Sometimes
worst: the Hanging garden
MIXED UP
best: A forest
worst: is the same
ENTREAT
best: Closedown
worst: untiteled
SHOW
best: Doing the unstuck
worst: from the edge of the deep green sea
PARIS
best: play for today
worst: Close To Me
GALORE
best: Catch
worst: Friday im in love
GREATEST HITS
best: just Like heaven
worst: just say yes
JOIN THE DOTS
best: Another Journey by train
worst: do the hansa
Three Imaginary Boys:
best: 10.15 Saturday Night
worse: So What
Seventeen Seconds:
best: A Forest
but there are no bad tapes on it
Faith:
best: The Holy Hour or Faith (i can't pick one)
worse: Doubt
Pornography:
best: A Strange Day
worse: One Hundred Years (i can't love that song...however i try)
Japanese Whispers:
best: Lament
worse: Speak My Language
The Top:
best: The Top
worse: Dressing Up
The Head On The Door:
best: Sinking
worse: Close To Me
Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me:
best: The Kiss or The Snakepit
worse: A Thousand Hours
Disintegration:
best: Prayers For Rain or Pictures Of You or The Same Deep Water As
You or etc.
worse: there are just perfect songs
Wish:
best: End
worse: Doing The Unstuck
Wild Mood Swings
best: Want
worse: Round & Round & Round or Return
Bloodflowers:
best: The Last Day Of Summer
worse: There Is No If...
The Cure:
best: Labyrinth or The Promise
worse: Never or I Don't Know Whats Going (On) (hate them!)
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: plastic passion
worst: meat hook
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: secrets
worst: the final sound
FAITH
best: all cats are grey
worst: primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: the figurehead
worst: the hanging garden
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: lament
worst: let's go to bed
THE TOP
best: dressing up
worst: give me it
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: push
worst: screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: one more time
worst: why cant i be you
DISINTEGRATION
best: fascination street
worst: closedown
WISH
best: a letter to elise
worst: wendy time (away was better)
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: want
worst: the 13th
BLOODFLOWERS
best: the last day of summer
worst: there is no if
THE CURE
best: i don't know what's going on
worst: never
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10.15 Saturday Night
worst: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best; Faith
worst: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
best: One Hundred Years
worst: Siamese Twins
THE TOP
best: The Caterpillar
worst: Give Me It
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Six Different Ways
worst: Inbetween Days
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: Why Can't I Be You?
worst: Hot Hot Hot
DISINTEGRATION
best: Plainsong
worst: Homesick
WISH
best: Friday I'm in Love
Worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Jupiter Crash
worst: Numb
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Out of This World
worst: Bloodflowers
THE CURE
best: Lost
worst: The End of the World
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lovecats
worst: Let's Go To Bed
CONCERT
best: A Forest
worst: Give Me It
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Lovecats
worst: Let's Go To Bed
MIXED UP
best: Fascination Street
worst: Inbetween Days
ENTREAT
best: Pictures of You
worst: Homesick
SHOW
best:
worst: Wendy Time
PARIS
best: Close to Me
worst: Apart
GALORE
best: Pictures of You
worst: Hot Hot Hot!!!
GREATEST HITS
best: A Forest
worst: Let's Go To Bed
JOIN THE DOTS
best: A Few Hours After This...
worst: A Forest (Plati/Slick Version)
ALBUMS
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
:) 10.15 saturday night
:smt013 worst: foxy lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
:) a forest
:smt013 your house
FAITH
:) all cats are gray
:smt013 doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
:) 100 years
:smt013 pornography
THE TOP
:) piggy in the mirror
:smt013 the top
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
:) push
:smt013 screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
:) one more time
:smt013 the perfect girl
DISINTEGRATION
:) plainsong
:smt013 homesick
WISH
:) apart
:smt013 wendy time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
:) want
:smt013 mint car
BLOODFLOWERS
:) last day of summer
:smt013 39
THE CURE
:) before 3
:smt013 alt.end
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
:) lament
:smt013 the dream
CONCERT
:) 10:15 saturday night
:smt013 shake dog shake
STARING AT THE SEA
:) charlotte sometimes
:smt013 caterpillar
MIXED UP
:) fascination street
:smt013 the caterpillar
ENTREAT
:) disintegration
:smt013 homesick
SHOW
:) doing the unstuck
:smt013 end
PARIS
:) play for today
:smt013 close to me
GALORE
:) friday i'm in love
:smt013 wrong number
GREATEST HITS
:) friday i'm in love
:smt013 just say yes
JOIN THE DOTS
:) the big hand
:smt013 Wrong Number (Smith Remix)
David.
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10.15 Saturday Night
worst: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best: All Cats Are Grey
worst: Primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: Cold
worst: Pornography
THE TOP
best: Dressing Up
worst: Give Me It
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Baby Screams
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: The Kiss
worst: One More Time
DISINTEGRATION
best: Plainsong
worst: Closedown
WISH
best: Open
Worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Jupiter Crash
worst: Numb
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Out of This World
worst: Bloodflowers
THE CURE
best: Lost
worst: Never
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lament
Worst: Speak My Language
CONCERT
best: A Forest
worst: Killing An Arab
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Lovecats
worst: Let's Go To Bed
MIXED UP
best: Fascination Street
worst: Inbetween Days
ENTREAT
best: Disintegration
worst: Homesick
SHOW
best: Doing The Unstuck
worst: Wendy Time
PARIS
best: Close to Me
worst: Apart
GALORE
best: Close To Me
worst: Mint Car
GREATEST HITS
best: Lovecats
worst: Just Say Yes
JOIN THE DOTS
best: Lament, Throw Your Foot, The Exploding Boy
worst: Descent
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: three imaginary boys
worst: another day
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: a forest, in your house
worst: the final sound
FAITH
best; the drowning man, faith
worst: doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
best: the figurehead, cold
worst: the hanging garden
THE TOP
best: birdmad girl, dressing up
worst: give me it
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: push
worst: screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: the snakepit, if only tonight we could sleep, like cockatoos, fight
worst: -
DISINTEGRATION
best: all :-D
worst: -
WISH
best: cut
worst: wendy time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: this is a lie
worst: trap
BLOODFLOWERS
best: out of this world
worst: 39
THE CURE
best: the end of the world
worst: never
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: just one kiss
worst: the dream
CONCERT
best: a forest
worst: give me it
STARING AT THE SEA
best: charlotte sometimes
worst: the hanging garden
MIXED UP
best: fascination street
worst: hot hot hot!!!
ENTREAT
best: closedown
worst: homesick
SHOW
best: to wish impossible things
worst: wendy time
PARIS
best: in your house
worst: at night
GALORE
best: just like heaven
worst: wrong number
GREATEST HITS
best: a forest
worst: just say yes
JOIN THE DOTS
best: to the sky
worst: descent
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 3IB
worst: foxy lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: a forest
worst: a reflection
FAITH
best: faith
worst: doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
best: a short term effect
worst: siamese twins... but it's really unfair to name anything
THE TOP
best: shake dog shake
worst: the top
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: push
worst: kyoto song
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: the kiss
worst: a thousand hours
DISINTEGRATION
best: pictures of you
worst: last dance
WISH
best: from the edge of the deep green sea
worst: wendy time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: want
worst: numb
BLOODFLOWERS
best: too hard...
worst: this one too...
THE CURE
best: the end of the world
worst: the promise
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Three Imaginary Boys
worst: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest/Seventeen Seconds
worst: the final sound
FAITH
best; All Cats Are Gray
worst: Primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: Cold
worst: none
THE TOP
best: Shake Dog Shake
worst: Birdmad Girl
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Push
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: Catch
worst: Hey You!
DISINTEGRATION
best: Plainsong/Pictures/Disintegration/Homesick
worst: Last Dance
WISH
best: Open/A Letter to Elise
worst: Cut
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Want/Treasure
worst: Jupiter Crash
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Out of This World
worst: Where the Birds Always Sing
THE CURE
best: The Promise
worst: Never
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lovecats
worst: The Dream
CONCERT
best: A Forest
worst: Give Me It
MIXED UP
best: Close to Me (Closer Mix)
worst: Never Enough (Big Mix)
ENTREAT
best: Disintegration
worst: Last Dance
SHOW
best: A Forest
worst: Let's Go To Bed
PARIS
best: Charlotte Sometimes
worst: Dressing Up
JOIN THE DOTS
best: A Few Hours After This/To The Sky/It Used To Be Me/Signal to Noise
worst: I'm Cold/Hello I Love You (Slight Return Mix)/Young Americans/Wrong Number (P2P Mix)
Ok, since there seems to be a best Of/ worst of frenzy around here, here it goes:
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10:15 Saturday Night
worst: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest
worst: not applicable (really, "The Final Sound" is great for what it is, just a mood intro, not a real song)
FAITH
best: Faith
worst: not applicable ("Doubt" and "The Funeral Party" are just too good to be labelled "worst" of anything)
PORNOGRAPHY
best: 100 Years
worst: not applicable ("A Short Term Effect" - same argument as above...)
THE TOP
best: The Top
worst: not applicable (yet again!)
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Close to Me
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: The Kiss
worst: Hot Hot Hot! (but it's still fun...)
DISINTEGRATION
best: The Same Deep Water as You
worst: Lullaby (mainly because it sounds somewhat out of place in the album... its still a good song, though)
WISH
best: End
worst: Cut (an awful interpretation of what could have been a massive song)
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Want
worst: difficult choice, here :-D Too many to mention, but maybe "Mint car"
BLOODFLOWERS
best: The Last Day of Summer
worst: Maybe Someday
THE CURE
best: Lost
worst: Never
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lament
worst: it´s all good, really! Ok, maybe "Speak my language" is a little less focused
CONCERT
best: This is a difficult one... maybe " A Forest"
worst: There´s nothing less than good here... maybe "The Walk"
MIXED UP
I don' think I know it all...But I remember "Close to Me" being really well done, whereas "Pictures of You" sounded pointless
ENTREAT
best: Homesick
worst: I can't remember anything here that would deserve to be called "the worst"
SHOW / PARIS
I refuse to vote... Should have never been released this way.
GALORE
No one really needs it, except completists.
GREATEST HITS
I am a serious Cure fan, dammit!
JOIN THE DOTS
best: could be "10:15"... or "Splintered in her head"... or "Lament"... or a few others
worst: mixes/remixes aside, it could be "Stop Dead"... "Do the Hansa" is horrible, but is also to be taken as a joke, so I dont count it
and...
SHOW
A Forest(very hard to decide)
Primary
PARIS
Play for today
Dressing up
CONCERT
10:15
the hanging garden
JOIN THE DOTS
a chain of flowers
winter
Before I post, I must say that is very interesting to see what others have rated, for on certain occasions, the best song on an album is the worst in my opinion, and vice versa.
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Three Imaginary Boys
worst: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best: Other Voices
worst: The Holy Hour
PORNOGRAPHY
best: A Strange Day
worst: Sorry, I like every song
THE TOP
best: Bird Mad Girl
worst: The Empty World
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Close To Me
worst: In Between Days
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: All I Want
worst: The Perfect Girl
DISINTEGRATION
best: Homesick
worst: Pictures of You
WISH
best: From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea
worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Jupiter Crash
worst: Return
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Maybe Someday
worst: There Is No If
THE CURE
best: Anniversary
worst: Taking Off
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lament
worst: Speak My Language
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Play For Today
worst: In Between Days (I loathe this song)
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Three Imaginary Boys
worst: Object
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: At Night
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best: All Cats Are Grey
worst: Primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: The Hanging Garden
worst: One Hundred Years
THE TOP
best: Wailing Wall
worst: Birdmad Girl
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Sinking
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: The Kiss
worst: All I Want
DISINTEGRATION
best: Homesick
worst: Dascination Street
WISH
best: To Wish Impossible Things
worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Bare
worst: Round & Round & Round
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Bloodflowers
worst: 39
THE CURE
best: Lost
worst: The End Of The World
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: The Love Cats
worst: Let's Go To Bed
CONCERT
best: Killing An Arab
worst: Charlotte Sometimes
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Killing An Arab
worst: Primary
MIXED UP
best: A Forest
worst: Inbetween Days
ENTREAT
best: Last Dance
worst: Pictures of You
SHOW
best: Cut
worst: Friday I'm In Love
PARIS
best: At Night
worst: Lovesong
GALORE
best: High
worst: Wring Number
GREATEST HITS
best: Just Say Yes
worst: Mint Car
JOIN THE DOTS
best: The Man Inside My Mouth
worst: Young Americans
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10:15 Saturday Night / Jumping Someone Else's Train
worst: Foxy Lady / Meathook
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best: Faith
worst: All Cats Are Grey (great lyrics, but boring)
PORNOGRAPHY
best: One Hundred Years
worst: I really can't pick one... sorry
THE TOP
best: Shake Dog Shake
worst: Wailing Wall
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Sinking
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: The Kiss
worst: Fight
DISINTEGRATION
best: The Same Deep Water as You
worst: Last Dance
WISH
best: End
worst: I'm not going to pick Wendy Time because I like that song.
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Bare
worst: Round & Round & Round
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Bloodflowers
worst: Maybe Someday (only because whenever I sing it I always seem to get a lyric wrong... haha. It's confusing, but a good song nonetheless!
THE CURE
best: Labyrinth
worst: Never
COMPILATIONS/LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lament
worst: Speak My Language
CONCERT
best: Charlotte Sometimes
worst: Killing An Arab
MIXED UP
best: Close To Me
worst: Pictures Of You
I never listen to this CD.
PARIS
best: Charlotte Sometimes / Play For Today
worst: Dressing Up
SHOW
best: From The Edge Of The Deep Green Sea
worst: Doing The Unstuck (I think Robert delivers the lyrics a little too fast in this version)
I really don't enjoy Show.
I absolutely LOVE Concert and Paris. I think they are great live albums.
JOIN THE DOTS
best: too many songs to choose, right now... A Foolish Arrangement
worst: Harold & Joe... And the Just Like Heaven mix is pointless.
i like your answer - although i do like 'harold and joe'...
Quote from: tigermilk on June 25, 2008, 17:50:35
FAITH
worst: All Cats Are Grey (great lyrics, but boring)
true!
Quote from: tigermilk on June 25, 2008, 17:50:35
WISH
worst: I'm not going to pick Wendy Time because I like that song.
i have to agree again - it's simply not a bad song, song-writing wise.
(poor wendy, it's became just a habit to slag it off, one of the things that every cure fan repeats twenty times every morning they wake up: "wendy time sucks, wendy time..." :-D)
Quote from: tigermilk on June 25, 2008, 17:50:35
BLOODFLOWERS
worst: Maybe Someday (only because whenever I sing it I always seem to get a lyric wrong... haha. It's confusing, but a good song nonetheless!
:smth017 :lol:
i guess i should hate 'open' for the same reason: i seem to be totally unable to get the lyrics right, even after all these years... (but my excuse is that i mostly listen to live versions and so i can blame it on robert who always sings them more or less totally wrong live!)
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10.15 Saturday Night
worst: foxy lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best: Faith
worst: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
best: The Figurehead
worst: A Short-Term Effect
THE TOP
best: The Top
worst: Bananafishbones
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Push
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: If Only Tonight We Could Sleep
worst: Fight
DISINTEGRATION
best: The Same Deep Water As You
worst: Lovesong
WISH
best: From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea
worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Bare
worst: Return
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Bloodflowers
worst: 39
THE CURE
best: Anniversary
worst: Never
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Just One Kiss
worst: The Dream
CONCERT
best: A Forest
worst: The Hanging Garden
STARING AT THE SEA
best: The Hanging Garden
worst: Killing an Arab
MIXED UP
best: fascination street
worst: pictures of you
ENTREAT
best: Prayers for Rain
worst: Last Dance
SHOW
best: Open
worst: High
PARIS
best: One Hundred Years
worst: Close to Me
GALORE
best: Just Like Heaven
worst: Gone!
GREATEST HITS
best: Cut Here
worst: Just Say Yes
JOIN THE DOTS
best: Burn
worst: Wrong Number (smith remix)
I was wondering : What is the WORST song from an album ? Does it mean that you rather skip it than listen to it??? :roll:
Quote from: Trust... on June 25, 2008, 21:50:15
I was wondering : What is the WORST song from an album ? Does it mean that you rather skip it than listen to it??? :roll:
Not necessarily. I never skip A Short-Term Effect, for instance, but Kiss Me ends with Shiver and Shake as far as I'm concerned. It's all in relation to the other songs on the album.
Quote from: Bloodflower on June 26, 2008, 00:09:54
Kiss Me ends with Shiver and Shake as far as I'm concerned. It's all in relation to the other songs on the album.
Totally agree!!
Thanks japanesebaby!
Good to know there's someone who has the same opinions :smth023
Ok in that opinion I rather use the words NOT THAT GOOD IN RELATION OF THE OTHER SONGS = WORST (sound terrible to say this from a cure song :()
So, when I'm ready to it I will send my opinion soon (it's hard, I need to think :smth100)
Can't choose worst, too strong a word as there are very, very few Cure songs I dont like and it's usually not the singles that are my favourites, and it's not fair to leave out the B-sides and Rarities, so I will list as follows:
F: Overall favourite
S: Favourite single (if more than one single on album)
MID: Most indifferent to
FBS: Favourite B-side (as applicable
So here goes, ahem...
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
F: Another Day
S: Killing An Arab/10:15 Saturday Night (technically a double A-side)
MID: So What
FBS: I'm Cold
17 SECONDS
F: A Forest/M (tie for best Cure Songs ever, IMO)
S: A Forest
MID: The Final Sound
FBS: Another Journey By Train
FAITH
F: Doubt
S: Primary
MID: All Cats Are Grey
FBS: Splintered In Her Head
JAPANESE WHISPERS
F: The Upstairs Room
S: The Walk
MID: The Dream
FBS: Mr. Pink Eyes
THE TOP
F: The Empty World
MID: Dressing Up (album version, live versions are WAYYYYY better)
FBS: Throw Your Foot
HEAD ON THE DOOR
F: The Baby Screams/Screw (tie)
S: A Night Like This (another favourite song EVER)
MID: Can't say, I like them all.
FBS: A Man Inside My Mouth
KISS ME, KISS ME, KISS ME
F: Like Cockatoos/If Only Tonight We Could Sleep (tie)
S: Hot Hot Hot!!!
MID: Torture (a great song but it begins to grate sometimes)
FBS: A Japanese Dream
DISINTEGRATION
F: Plainsong (especially the Trilogy version)
S: Lullaby
MID: Closedown
FBS: Babble (favourite B-side EVER)
MIXED UP
F: Inbetween Days (Shiver Mix)/A Forest (Tree Mix)
S: Never Enough (Big Mix)
MID: Fascination Street (Extended Remix)
FBS: Harold And Joe
WISH
F: Doing The Unstuck
S: A Letter to Elise (unreleased alternate version)
MID: Deep Green Sea (I have never really liked this song, and they play it at EVERY f*cking CONCERT!!!!)
FBS: A Foolish Arrangement
SHOW
F: A Night Like This (excellent version)
MID: Deep Green Sea
PARIS
F: Dressing Up
MID: Close to Me (a dull, flat version)
WILD MOOD SWINGS
F: Want
S: Gone!
MID: Round and Round and Round
FBS: It Used To Be Me
BLOODFLOWERS
F: The Last Day Of Summer
S: Maybe Someday
MID: Where The Birds Always Sing
FBS: Spilt Milk
GALORE/GREATEST HITS
F: Just Say Yes
S: Wrong Number
MID: Signal To Noise
JOIN THE DOTS (rarities)
F: More Than This (Honourable mentions to Burn and World In My Eyes)
MID: To The Sky (feh!!! really don't like this song)
THE CURE
F: Anniversary/Going Nowhere (tie)
S: alt.end
MID: (I Don't Know What's Going)On (worst Cure song EVER!!!!)
FBS: Fake
DREAM 13 (songs so far)
F: Baby Rag Dog Book
S: Freakshow (it's just so catchy)
MID: Don't know yet, I like everything so far
FBS: All Kinds Of Stuff
And that's my opinion. Hope some of you can relate.
well, here is my list (sorry if it's too long..and sorry for my english too..)
Three Imaginary Boys (6/10, in the past i don't liked
but now i starting to like it..)
best: Another Day (psychedelic in a good way)
worst: Accuracy (not so good)
Seventeen Seconds (9/10, a masterpiece)
best: A Forest (my favourite Cure song so far, especially the live versions)
worst: Three (monotone)
Faith (8.5/10, just like 17 Seconds but it has two songs i really
don't like)
best: Faith (beautifull, sad, emotional, brilliant etc.)
Worst: The Funeral Party (i don't like Robert's voice in this song)
Pornography (8/10, a little bit too depressing but still a brilliant
album))
best: A Strange Day (one of the best Cure songs ever, i fell in love with this
one..)
worst: Siamese Twins (just because i must pick one..it's not a bad song)
The Top (6.5/10, i hear the drugs on it, not bad at all)
best: Piggy In The Mirror (robert's voice)
worst: Give Me It (also not a bad song at all)
The Head On The Door (9/10, outstanding record, every minute))
best: Push (another all time favourite)
worst: close To Me (i've heard it thousand times..)
Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me (9.5/10, epic and brilliant and eclectic etc.))
best: The Kiss (because the intro of the song)
worst: Fight (it's not Cure at all)
Disintegration (10/10, what can i say? the best album of the last hundred
years and i think the next too..)
best: Prayers For Rain (monumental, sad, emotional and the raiiiiiiiiiiiin..)
worst: Disintegration (please don't hate me for this..maybe too noisy??)
Wish (9.5/10, my favourite era of the band! it brings back beautifull memories)
best: From The Edge Of The Deep Green Sea (i really like the whole Wish era
but this is something special)
worst: Friday I'm In Love (usually i don't hate the poppy ones but i can't
love this one)
Wild Mood Swings (5/10, it's a different Cure i understand why but don't like it)
best: Want (the best opening song, powerful)
worst: Round & Round & Round (probably the worst Cure song ever, along with
I Don't Know Whats Going On..)
Bloodflowers (6/10,it's like they worked too much on the songs..)
best: The Last Day Of Summer (beautifull and sad)
worst: The Loudest Sound (it's a bit boring even it's one of my mom's
favourite Cure song)
The Cure (3/10, the worst Cure album ever, only has a few good ones)
best: Labyrinth (brilliant bass-line, strong tunes)
worst: I Don't Know Whats Going On (it's like a Meatlof song or just a joke..)
4:13 Dream (7.5/10, this is the best after Wish but still too noisy..)
best: The Reason Why (again the bass-line), The Hungry Ghost (lovely)
worst: This. Here And Now With You (too strange for me)
Japanese Whispers (5/10, that was strange times..)
best: Let's Go To Bed (crazy)
worst: The Lovecats (too crazy)
Concert (5/10, live without Simon???????????????)
best: Forever (good)
worst: Heroin Face (not good)
Standing On A Beach / Staring At The Sea (7/10, a good compilation)
best: Jumping Someone Elses Train (love the guitars)
worst: Charlotte Sometimes (never liked this song)
Mixed Up (7.5/10, another side of The Cure and that was my first album)
best: Lullaby (one of the best remixes)
worst: Inbetween Days (too electric for me)
Entreat (7.5/10, just because the quality is not so god..)
best: Prayers For Rain (beautifull song and voice)
worst: Disintegration (too much..)
Show (8/10, perfect! just the setlist could been better..))
best: A Forest (the best cure song ever, one of the best live versions ever)
worst: Doing The Unstuck (it's not a bad song and Porl's guitar is amazing
but again i have to pick one..)
Paris (7.5/10, the last four songs are not the best choice..)
best: At Night (really-really love this version)
worst: Charlotte Sometimes (again)
Galore (7.5/10, very good singles)
best: Wrong Number (this song is just amazing, it's so modern and the video is
also fantastic) and of course Fascination Street (the
best bass-line ever!)
worst: Friday I'm In Love (still)
The Greatest Hits (5/10, c'mon this is so far from their greatest hits..)
best: A Forest (from the bonus disc)
worst: Just Say Yes (from the bonus disc or the simple..)
Join The Dots (9.5/10, still listening it every week.. amazing!)
best: The Big Hand (outstanding track!)
worst: Dredd Song (i mean what the f**k is this??)
ok, just one more..
best Cure album: Disintegration
worst Cure album: The Cure
best Cure song: A Forest (live between 1992-96)
worst Cure song: I Don't Know Whats Going On
best Cure single: Pictures Of You
worst Cure single: Taking Off
best Cure video: Wrong Number
worst Cure video: Mint Car
best Cure VHS/DVD: Trilogy
worst Cure VHS/DVD: The Cure Live In Japan
best Cure cover: Love Will Tear Us Apart
worst Cure cover: Foxy Lady
best Cure tour: The Wish Tour
worst Cure tour: The Top Tour
best Cure line-up: Smith, Gallup, Thompson, Williams, Bamonte
worst Cure line-up: anything between 1983-84
best Cure art-work: Wish
worst Cure art-work: The Cure
Lets say "least favorite" rather than "worst"....
Boys Don't Cry (US version):
Favorite - 10:15 Saturday Night
Least - Plastic Passion
17 Seconds:
Favorite: M
Least: In Your House
Faith:
Fave: Primary
Least: The Holy Hour
Pornography:
Fave: Kind of an overall feeling to this album but...One Hundred Years
Least: Siamese Twins
Japanese Whispers:
Fave: Do I have to choose between Lament and The Walk?
Least: Lovecats
The Top:
Fave: The Top
Least: Give Me It
The Head on The Door:
Fave: Push!
Least: Kyoto Song
Kiss Me...:
Fave: How Beautiful You Are - tough to choose
Least: One More Time
Disintegration: See Pornography
Fave: Closedown - something about this song connects with me
Least: Uggh...I guess Plainsong although its a great opener
Wish:
Fave: End
Least: Trust
Wild Mood Swings:
Fave: Want
Least: Round and Round...
Bloodflowers:
Fave: The Last Day of Summer
Least: 39
The Cure:
Fave: Alt.End
Least: I Don't Know What's Going On
4:13 Dream:
Fave: Underneath The Stars
Least: The Real Snow White
Show:
Fave: Lullaby
Least: Never Enough - it just doesn't sound good
Paris:
Fave: Play For Today sounds amazing
Least: A Letter To Elise - I never liked this song
Join The Dots: (4 choices since 4 discs)
Faves: This Twilight Garden, The Exploding Boy, Babble, Lament (many more)
Least: Happy The Man, Hello I Love You mixes,
I AM EVen taking b-sides and outtakes
Three Imaginary Boys
B: Winter (deluxe)
W: Meathock
Seventeen Seconds
B: A Forest
W: At night (though i love it when i listen in one row)
Faith
B: Drowning Man
W: Doubt without doubt (same as Seventeen Seconds)
Pornography
B: One Hundred Years
W: Siamese Twins (though live version of rotterdam is awesome 1982)
Japanesse Whispers
B: The Lovecats
W: Th Dream
The Top
B: The Caterpillar
W: Dressing Up
Head On The Door
B: hard to decide.....Push, Night Like This, Sinking? i dont know honestly
W: Six Different Ways
Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me
B: One More Time
W: Shiver And Shake
Disintegration
B: Are you kidding?
W: Lullaby...i dont like Lovesong too much but because extended mix is good i go for Lullaby
Mixed Up
B: The Walk
W: The Caterpillar
Wish
B: Twilight Garden
W: Wendy Time (though demo is good)
Show
B: Doing The Unstuck (the only version of this song i love)
W: its all good
Wild Mood Swings
B: Club America
W: "Round & Round & Round"
Bloodflowers
B: Coming Up or Bloodflowers
W: The Loudest Sound (btw the album sound better live in trilogy versio)
The Cure (2004)
B: Lost
W: Never
4:13 The Dream
B: Down Under
W:
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Grinding Halt (strick dirty punk)
worst: So What? (it makes me a nervous smile)
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: M (amazing bass)
worst: At Night (or A Forest. Don't hit me! The songs from this album much better in live. At Night a little bit too long, but i like it)
FAITH
best: Faith (calm, cold and beautiful)
worst: Funeral Party (soundtrack Twin Peaks :) but not bad at all)
PORNOGRAPHY
best: The Figurehead (the guitars are crying... my heart is tearing apart...)
worst: Pornography (chaos full of hate)
THE TOP
best: Piggy In The Mirror (funny drunk song with absolutely great music)
worst: Give Me It (album version! slow and querulous after the Concert-version)
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: the blood (bloody flamenco, it burst!)
worst: sinking (sorry fans, but this is a boring Faith-recall for me)
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: Just Like Heaven (the perfect pop song. single version is even better)
worst: Shiver And Shake (not bad, but a little bit "useless and ugly")
DISINTEGRATION
best: Pictures Of You (it makes me smile and cry at the same time... just simply amazing. Show version even better)
worst: Lullaby (or Last Dance. These are not bad songs, but the rest of the album far better.).
WISH
best: From The Edge Of The Deep Green Sea (hard and desperate... beautiful)
worst: Wendy Time (one of the worst Cure-songs)
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Return (perfect pop, great lyrics, carnival of the musical instruments)
worst: Jupiter Crash (don't hit me, but this is a boring, sleepy song. "It doesn't touch me at all...")
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Out Of This World (maybe the best lyrics, smooth and brilliant music)
worst: Maybe Someday (good song, I don't like the organ)
THE CURE
best: Alt.End (somehow honest, an In Your House-tribute)
worst: Us Or Them (i am not able to listen to it)
4:13 DREAM
best: The Scream (Forever-tribute, and again, somehow honest. "Something really isn't right...")
worst: This.Here And Now.With You. (and the half of the album)
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: The Lovecats (great music from musicians! :) Lament and Upstairs Room are also great)
worst: Let's Go To Bed (or The Walk. Boring pop singles)
CONCERT
best: Give Me It (much better than the album version. Shocking!)
worst: The Walk (it doesn't fit here)
STARING AT THE SEA
best: Inbetween Days (another perfect pop song)
worst: Let's Go To Bed (childish)
MIXED UP
best: Fascination Street (loooong and tough)
worst: Inbetween Days (awkward electronic trying)
ENTREAT
best: Disintegration (much better and faster than the album version, breathtaking)
worst: Last Dance (quite good, but the another 7 songs are better)
SHOW
best: Pictures Of You+Doing The Unstuck (simply I can't decide. Both of them much-much better than the album version. And Doing The Unstuck is much faster. If I have bad day, this two makes me happy)
worst: From The Edge Of The Deep Green Sea (unfortunately several songs are boring in this album for me. The slower (?!) FREOTDGS is a bit misstep)
PARIS
best: Play For Today (the singalong!!!)
worst: Charlotte Sometimes (it's great, but this is an amazing concert album, with 12 perfect songs)
GALORE
best: Pictures Of You (or Just Like Heaven. Perfect single versions from perfect songs. A dream comes true :) )
worst: Lullaby (maybe I am too strict, this is a quite good song, but I like more the other 17. Yes, Strange Attraction and Gone too :) )
GREATEST HITS
best: Just Like Heaven (when we have a 10/10 album version, and the single version is clearly better. A Dream!)
worst: Let's Go To Bed (the other - awkward - side of the Cure-pop)
JOIN THE DOTS
best: The Big Hand (amazing, beautiful, and the Wendy Time is on the Wish album...)
worst: New Day (this is really terrible)
Quote from: revolt on May 26, 2008, 12:42:01
Ok, since there seems to be a best Of/ worst of frenzy around here, here it goes:
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10:15 Saturday Night
worst: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest
worst: not applicable (really, "The Final Sound" is great for what it is, just a mood intro, not a real song)
FAITH
best: Faith
worst: not applicable ("Doubt" and "The Funeral Party" are just too good to be labelled "worst" of anything)
PORNOGRAPHY
best: 100 Years
worst: not applicable ("A Short Term Effect" - same argument as above...)
THE TOP
best: The Top
worst: not applicable (yet again!)
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Close to Me
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: The Kiss
worst: Hot Hot Hot! (but it's still fun...)
DISINTEGRATION
best: The Same Deep Water as You
worst: Lullaby (mainly because it sounds somewhat out of place in the album... its still a good song, though)
WISH
best: End
worst: Cut (an awful interpretation of what could have been a massive song)
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Want
worst: difficult choice, here :-D Too many to mention, but maybe "Mint car"
BLOODFLOWERS
best: The Last Day of Summer
worst: Maybe Someday
THE CURE
best: Lost
worst: Never
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: Lament
worst: it´s all good, really! Ok, maybe "Speak my language" is a little less focused
CONCERT
best: This is a difficult one... maybe " A Forest"
worst: There´s nothing less than good here... maybe "The Walk"
MIXED UP
I don' think I know it all...But I remember "Close to Me" being really well done, whereas "Pictures of You" sounded pointless
ENTREAT
best: Homesick
worst: I can't remember anything here that would deserve to be called "the worst"
SHOW / PARIS
I refuse to vote... Should have never been released this way.
GALORE
No one really needs it, except completists.
GREATEST HITS
I am a serious Cure fan, dammit!
JOIN THE DOTS
best: could be "10:15"... or "Splintered in her head"... or "Lament"... or a few others
worst: mixes/remixes aside, it could be "Stop Dead"... "Do the Hansa" is horrible, but is also to be taken as a joke, so I dont count it
Well, I think I can add the best and the worst for The Cure's so far last album. These:
4:13 DREAM
best: The Scream
worst: Freakshow
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: 10:15 Saturday Night
worst: Weedy Burton (what the f*ck???)
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: Secrets
worst: Three
FAITH
best: All Cats Are Grey
worst: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
best: Strange Day
worst: Hanging Garden
THE TOP
best: The Top
worst: Give Me It
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Push
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: Just Like Heaven
worst: Why Can't I Be You?
DISINTEGRATION
best: Closedown
worst: Lovesong
WISH
best: End
worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Club America
worst: Trap
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Loudest Sound
worst: Where The Birds Always Sing. . .
THE CURE
best: The Promise
worst: Taking Off
4:13 DREAM
best: It's Over
worst: The Perfect Boy
I am including B-sides and rarities from the era
Three Imaginary Boys / Boys Don't Cry
B: Boys Don't Cry
W: So What / Foxy Lady (tie)
Seventeen Seconds
B: Play For Today
W: not familiar enough with the album to pick one
Faith
B: Primary
W: not familiar enough with the album to pick one
Pornography
B: One Hundred Years
W: not familiar enough with the album to pick one
Japanese Whispers
B: Let's Go To Bed
W: The Dream
The Top
B: The Caterpillar
W: not familiar enough with the album to pick one
Head On The Door
B: In Between Days
W: Six Different Ways
Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me
B: Just Like Heaven
W: Icing Sugar
Disintegration
B: impossible.. it's like trying to choose a fav child!
W: Out Of Mind (though I do like the "Rough Guide Vocal" version)
Mixed Up
B: Never Enough
W: Primary (Red Mix)
Wish
B: High
W: Wendy Time (it's okay live though)
Wild Mood Swings
B: A Pink Dream
W: Gone!
Bloodflowers
B: Out Of This World
W: Possession
The Cure
B: Labyrinth
W: Never
4:13 The Dream
B: All Kinds Of Stuff / Down Under (tie)
W: It's Over
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Three Imaginary Boys
worst: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: M
worst: The Final Sound
FAITH
best: All Cats Are Grey
worst: Primary
PORNOGRAPHY
best: One Hundred Years
worst: A Strange Day
THE TOP
best: Give Me It
worst: Wailing Wall
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Six Different Ways
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: If Only Tonight We Could Sleep
worst: A Thousand Hours
DISINTEGRATION
best: Fascination Street
worst: Lovesong
WISH
best: Doing The Unstuck
worst: Friday I'm In Love
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Strange Attraction
worst: The 13TH
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Maybe Someday
worst: 39
THE CURE
best: Labyrinth
worst: (I Don't Know What's Going) On
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
best: The Walk
worst: The Dream
CONCERT
best: The Walk
worst: Killing An Arab
STARING AT THE SEA
best: The Love Cats
worst: Charlotte Sometimes
MIXED UP
best: Fascination Street
worst: In Between Days
ENTREAT
best: Prayers For Rain
worst: Untitled
SHOW
best: Doing The Unstuck
worst: The Walk
PARIS
best: at night
worst: dressing up
GALORE
best: A Letter To Elise
worst: Close To Me- Closest Mix
GREATEST HITS
best: Cut Here
worst: Just Say Yes
JOIN THE DOTS
best: Burn
worst: Just Like Heaven- Dizzy Mix
I'm new here so hi to everyone who reads this :)
STUDIO ALBUMS
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
fave: 10:15 Saturday Night/Three Imaginary Boys
do not like: Foxy Lady/Meat Hook (I like the rest of the songs, though)
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
fave: all of it
least fave: nothing
FAITH
fave: The Drowning Man/Faith
least fave: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
fave: all of it
least fave: nothing
THE TOP
fave: Piggy In The Mirror/Birdmad Girl/Bananafishbones
least fave: The Empty World
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
fave: Kyoto Song/Sinking
least fave: Six Different Ways (too similar to Swimming Horses)
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
fave: The Kiss/Catch/If Only Tonight We Could Sleep/How Beautiful You Are/Just Like Heaven
least fave: All I Want/One More Time/A Thousand Hours/Fight
DISINTEGRATION
fave: all of it
least fave: how dare you? :D
WISH
fave: To Wish Impossible Things/Friday I'm In Love
least fave: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
fave: Want/This Is A Lie/Bare/Jupiter Crash
do not like: The 13th/Gone!/Round And Round And Round (I like the others, without these three, and by adding Burn, it would have been a great album)
BLOODFLOWERS
fave: all of it (this has been a serious grower to me, I used to hate it, now I rate it just as high as Faith)
least fave: none anymore, really
THE CURE
like: Anniversary/Lost/Labyrinth/alt.end/The End Of The World (which I like but not love. This is the only Cure album that I do not like)
do not like: the rest of the album
4:13 DREAM
fave: The Hungry Ghost/This. Here and now. With you/Sleep When I'm Dead/Sirensong/Underneath The Stars
least fave: The Real Snow White
COMPILATIONS AND LIVE ALBUMS
JAPANESE WHISPERS
fave: The Upstairs Room/The Walk/The Lovecats
least fave: The Dream
CONCERT (& Curiosity)
fave: Give Me It
least fave: Heroin Face
STANDING ON A BEACH
fave: Charlotte Sometimes
least fave: nothing
MIXED UP
fave: Never Enough (Big Mix)/The Walk (Everything Mix)/A Forest (Tree Mix)
least fave: Pictures Of You (Extended Dub Mix)
ENTREAT
fave: all of it
least fave: nothing
SHOW
fave: Tape/Open
least fave: nothing
PARIS
fave: all of it
least fave: nothing
GALORE
fave: all except Wrong Number
least fave: Wrong Number
GREATEST HITS
fave: all except Cut Here/Just Say Yes
least fave: Cut Here/Just Say Yes
JOIN THE DOTS
fave: New Day/The Exploding Boy/A Japanese Dream/This Twilight Garden/Play/The Big Hand/A Foolish Arrangement
least fave: the remixes
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS:
Best: Three Imaginary Boys
Worst: The Weddy Burton
SEVENTEEN SECONDS:
Best: A Forest
Worst: The Final Sound
FAITH:
Best: The Drowning Man
Worst: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY:
Best: One Hundred Years
Worst: A Short Term Effect:
THE TOP:
Best: Shake Dog Shake
Worst: Birdmad Girl
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR:
Best: Sinking
Worst: The Baby Screams
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME:
Best: Just Like Heaven
Worst: Icing Sugar
DISINTEGRATION:
Best: Disintegration
Worst: Homesick (I'm so sorry for this one)
WISH:
Best: From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea
Worst: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS:
Best: The 13th...
Just joking
Best: Want
Worst: Numb
BLOODFLOWERS:
Best: Bloodflowers
Worst. 39
THE CURE:
Best: Lost
Worst: Never
4:13 DREAM
Best: The Hungry Ghost
Worst: The Real Snow White
NON-ALBUM SINGLES:
Best: Boys Don't Cry
Worst: Let's Go to Bed
JOIN THE DOTS:
Best: To the Sky
WORST: Stop Dead
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
best: Accuracy
worst: none
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
best: A Forest
worst: none
FAITH
best: The Holy Hour
worst: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
best: Siamese Twins
worst: none
THE TOP
best: The Top
worst: none
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
best: Sinking
worst: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
best: All I Want
worst: none
DISINTEGRATION
best: Disintegration
worst: none
WISH
best: Cut
worst: none
WILD MOOD SWINGS
best: Club America
worst: Round and Round and Round
BLOODFLOWERS
best: Bloodflowers
worst: none
THE CURE
best: alt.end
worst: none
4:13 DREAM
best: The Scream
worst: none
Gonna do my top 5 for each album :smth020:
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
Favourite: 10:15 Saturday Night, Grinding Halt, Three Imaginary Boys, Subway Song, Accuracy
Least Favourite: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
Favourite: Secrets, A Forest, M, Play for Today, Seventeen Seconds
Least Favourite: The Final Sound
FAITH
Favourite: All Cats Are Grey, Faith, The Drowning Man, Other Voices, Primary
Least Favourite: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
Favourite: Cold, The Hanging Garden, The Figurehead, A Strange Day, One Hundred Years
Least Favourite: A Short Term Effect
THE TOP
Favourite: Birdmad Girl, The Caterpillar, Shake Dog Shake, Wailing Wall, Bananafishbones
Least Favourite: Piggy in the Mirror
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
Favourite: Kyoto Song, The Blood, Push, In Between Days, Close to Me
Least Favourite: Six Different Ways
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
Favourite: Why Can't I Be You?, The Kiss, Catch, Just Like Heaven, Hot Hot Hot!!!
Least Favourite: One More Time
DISINTEGRATION
Favourite: Disintegration, Fascination Street, Pictures of You, The Same Deep Water as You, Lullaby
Least Favourite: Last Dance
WISH
Favourite: From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea, A Letter to Elise, Apart, Open, Cut
Least Favourite: Wendy Time
WILD MOOD SWINGS
Favourite: Want, Treasure, Jupiter Crash, Trap, Strange Attraction
Least Favourite: The 13th
BLOODFLOWERS
Favourite: Bloodflowers, 39, There Is No If..., Watching Me Fall, Where the Birds Always Sing
Least Favourite: Maybe Someday
THE CURE
Favourite: Taking Off, alt.end, Labyrinth, Anniversary, (I Don't Know What's Going) On
Least Favourite: Going Nowhere
4:13 DREAM
Favourite: Underneath the Stars, The Scream, The Hungry Ghost, The Reasons Why, The Perfect Boy
Least Favourite: Freakshow
Let's try to do this:
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
Favourite: It's not you , Three Imaginary Boys
Least Favourite: Foxy Lady
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
Favourite: A Forest, M, Play for Today
Least Favourite: Three
FAITH
Favourite: Other Voices, Primary
Least Favourite: Doubt
PORNOGRAPHY
Favourite: A Strange Day, Siamese Twins
Least Favourite: Pornography
THE TOP
Favourite: Bananafishbones.Piggy in the Mirror
Least Favourite: Wailing Wall
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
Favourite: In Between Days, A night like this
Least Favourite: Screw
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
Favourite: How beautiful you are, Just Like Heaven, Like cockatoos, Icing Sugar
Least Favourite: The snake pit
DISINTEGRATION
Favourite: Pictures of You, The Same Deep Water as You,Prayers for rain, Plainsong
Least Favourite: Disintegration
WISH
Favourite: From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea, Doing the Unstuck, Friday i'm in love
Least Favourite: To wish impossible things
WILD MOOD SWINGS
Favourite: This is a lie, Strange Attraction, Gone!,return
Least Favourite: The 13th
BLOODFLOWERS
Favourite: Maybe Someday Watching Me Fall
Least Favourite: Bloodflowers
THE CURE
Favourite: Anniversary,alt.end, On
Least Favourite: Lost
4:13 DREAM
Favourite: It's over
Least Favourite: This. Here And Now. With You
Bonus tracks,B Sides etc..:
Best: Stop Dead, Babble, A man inside my mouth, Another Journey by train, Throw your foot,A chain of Flowers, 2 late, This twilight garden, Signal to noise
Like others on this thread, I won't use "best" or "worst" because this is personal preference, not objective quality. I will list things I love versus things I skip (and not list the in-betweens).
THREE IMAGINARY BOYS
I can't comment as we don't have this yet, but I really like the title track in current live performances.
SEVENTEEN SECONDS
Ditto, but I haven't disliked anything I have heard live off this. (Which doesn't necessarily correlate with liking the studio versions.)
FAITH
Unable to comment, other than I very much like the recent live versions of Primary but not earlier ones.
PORNOGRAPHY
While we don't have this yet (it's on its way), we do have Trilogy, which creates a favourable impression of it. At this house, we both definitely ♥ One Hundred Years.
THE TOP
♥ Shake Dog Shake, The Empty World, The Top
Skip - possibly Bananafishbones
THE HEAD ON THE DOOR
♥ Sinking, Push
Skip - probably Six Different Ways
KISS ME KISS ME KISS ME
♥ pretty much the whole album - but especially The Kiss, Catch, Torture, If Only Tonight We Could Sleep, The Snakepit, All I Want, Like Cockatoos, The Perfect Girl
Skip - How Beautiful You Are, Just Like Heaven
DISINTEGRATION
♥ pretty much the whole album, but especially Plainsong, Pictures Of You, Lullaby, Fascination Street, Disintegration
Skip - nothing in particular - if anything, sometimes Prayers For Rain
WISH
Don't have this yet - it's on its way. But I ♥ Letter To Elise, From The Edge Of The Deep Green Sea, Apart live and can already tell you I'm going to skip Friday I'm In Love on this studio album.
(Update: ♥ pretty much the whole album, and in addition to the ones above, I particularly ♥ Open, Trust, End. Much to my surprise I don't skip Friday I'm In Love when listening to this album, because in that context it really fits, for me - I don't skip anything.)
WILD MOOD SWINGS
♥ Jupiter Crash, Treasure, Want
Skip - Mint Car, The 13th, Strange Attraction, Return
BLOODFLOWERS
♥♥♥ this whole album - especially Watching Me Fall, Where The Birds Always Sing, There Is No If, The Loudest Sound
Skip - nothing
THE CURE
Don't have this yet - it's on its way. But I ♥ Us Or Them live, and have a feeling I may skip a few tracks when I get to know this one.
(Update: I ♥ pretty much the whole album, as an entity, as with my other favourite Cure albums. I particularly ♥ - apart from Us Or Them, the studio version is superb, especially the vocal on it - Anniversary, Labyrinth, Lost, The Promise, Going Nowhere - and that's in the first instance; others may pop out for me with further listening.)
4:13 DREAM
♥ Underneath The Stars, The Only One, The Hungry Ghost (but better live), The Reasons Why, The Scream
Skip - The Real Snow White, Sirensong
JOIN THE DOTS
♥ A Japanese Dream, Breathe, A Chain Of Flowers, To The Sky, Babble, 2 Late, Fear Of Ghosts, Harold And Joe, This Twilight Garden, The Big Hand, Purple Haze (loud version), Burn, Wrong Number, Possession
Skip - most of CD-1, though I periodically give it another shot; also Young Americans, Hello I Love You (all of them), How Beautiful You Are, Dredd Song, A Pink Dream
If you're into alternative universes, look here (http://curefans.com/index.php?topic=3458.msg772000#msg772000), here (http://curefans.com/index.php?topic=9195.msg772069#msg772069) and here (http://curefans.com/index.php?topic=9195.msg774395#msg774395), and perhaps come play with us! :angel
Caution: Loss of marbles is a distinct possibility. While we care, we take no responsibility for such potential outcomes. Adults play at their own risk. :winking_tongue